United States v. Anthony Atkins
[…] “We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, viewing evidence in the light most favorable to the government, resolving conflicts in the government’s favor, and accepting all reasonable inferences that support the verdict.” United States v. Maurstad, 35 F.4th 1139, 1144 (8th Cir. 2022). We will affirm the verdict unless “no reasonable jury could have found [Atkins] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Atkins was charged with sex trafficking of a minor under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a), which provides, in relevant part: Whoever knowingly— (1) . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person ... knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that . . . the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished . . . . On appeal, Atkins challenges only whether the Government established beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew or recklessly disregarded that L.D. was under the age of eighteen.