Affirmed by published opinion. Senior Judge HAMILTON wrote the opinion, in which Judge KING and Senior Judge GREENBERG joined.
[…] Moreover, the potential devaluation of privately held commercial property is insufficient to trigger NEPA’s requirement that an EIS be prepared for every proposal for major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. Town of Stratford, Conn. v. FAA, 285 F.3d 84, 88-89 (D.C.Cir.2002) (economic injury alone does not trigger EIS requirement under NEPA); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (“[E]conomic and social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement [under NEPA]”). Accordingly, TRG’s NEPA claim under the APA fails the zone of interests test as well.
In sum, we affirm the district court’s Rule 12(b)(1) dismissal of TRG’s claims against the Federal Defendants for lack of standing.3
*482III.