CarrAmerica Realty Corp. v. Kaidanow
[…] The DGCL requires that the board of directors of a corporation establish the consideration to be received for stock. Section 153(a) provides: “[sjhares of stock with par value may be issued for such consideration ... as determined from time to time by the board of directors, or by the stockholders if the certificate of incorporation so provides.” DeLCode Ann, tit. 8, § 153(a). Section 152 provides that consideration for issued stock “shall be paid in such form and in such manner as the board of directors shall determine” and that “the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive.” DeLCode Ann. tit. 8, § 152.

On September 12, 2001, the district court issued its Opinion and Order denying CarrAmerica’s motion for summary judgment and granting that of Kaidanow and Arcoro.