California Department of Social Services v. Thompson
[…] See Pub.L. No. 96-272, § 472 (1980). The excision of "removed from the home of” eliminated the only language in § 672 that even arguably supported a home of removal linkage requirement. Even that language, however, referred only to hypothetical, as opposed to actual, removal.

. Section 671 (a)(15) provides that state plans must assure "reasonable efforts ... to preserve and reunify families” both before and during foster care placement, with the proviso that "health and safety shall be the paramount concern.” Section 672(a)(1) requires, as a predicate to receiving foster care maintenance payments for judicially-removed children, "a judicial determination ... that reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) have been made.” § 672(a)(1).