California Department of Social Services v. Thompson
[…] Under that interpretation, the introductory part of § 672(a) provides that a child can be AFDC-FC eligible as long as he would have met the requirements of §§ 606(a) or 607 even if removal proceedings had never been instituted. A child, like Anthony, who is living with a relative and was AFDC-eligible in that home when the judicial decree issued removing him from his mother’s home and placing him in foster care, meets this requirement.

Support for this interpretation can be found in § 670, the congressional declaration of purpose. Section 670 states that Title IV-E, which provides for federal payments for foster care and adoption assistance, was passed “[f]or the purpose of enabling each State to provide ... foster care ... for children who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the State’s plan approved under part A [§§ 601 et seq.] (as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995).” § 670(emphasis added).