The procedures in this section may be initiated upon the Administrator’s own motion, upon referral of the dispute by a Federal agency ... or upon request of the contractor or subcontractor (s).
As the Conte-Davis correspondence did not follow the basic rules of § 5.11 — Conte did not notify the contractor of his findings and no provisions were made for a hearing- — the determinations made therein were not binding. The Union offered no other evidence of the prevailing wage.
Alternatively, the district court ruled on the Union’s contention that § 5.13 of the regulations applied. This section states:
All questions relating to the application and interpretation of wage determinations (including the classifications therein)... shall be referred to the Administrator for appropriate ruling or interpretation. The rulings and interpretations shall be authoritative....
The court held that the Union had never invoked § 5.13. The court granted summary judgement in favor of Roen.
The Union appeals both judgments.
ANALYSIS