Huaiyin Foreign Trade Corp. (30) v. United States
[…] The duties now bear less resemblance to a fine payable to the government, and look more like compensation to victims of anticompetitive behaviors.

Third, the congressional findings supporting the Amendment underscore the statute’s continued focus on assisting domestic producers and leveling competitive conditions through the negation of the unfair advantage gained by the price difference of the imported products. See Pub.L. No. 106-387, 114 Stat. at 1549A-72, republished at 19 U.S.C.A. § 1675c note (West Supp.2002) (stating that “injurious dumping is to be condemned and actionable subsidies which cause injury to domestic industries must be effectively neutralized^]” because “[w]here dumping or subsidization continues, domestic producers will be reluctant to reinvest or rehire and *1381may be unable to maintain pension and health care benefits that conditions of fair trade would permit” and “small businesses and American farmers and ranchers may be unable to pay down accumulated debt, to obtain working capital, or to otherwise remain viable”). Those findings, in fact, further emphasized the remedial purpose of the antidumping statute. Id.