Women's Emergency Network v. Bush
[…] Stat. § 320.08058(30).

Florida motorists may purchase a Choose Life license plate by paying a $20 annual use fee above the standard license plate fee. By the terms of the Act, the annual use fees must first be used to defray the administrative expenses incurred by the Department in the development and distribution of the plates, and must then be distributed by the Department to Florida counties, in proportion to the number of purchasers of the plate in each county. The counties must then distribute the funds to agencies within the counties that satisfy the statutory criteria. Id. § 320.08058(30)(b). Eligible agencies must provide counseling or other services to “[meet] the physical needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption.” Id. The agencies must spend at least 70% of the funds on clothing, housing, medical care, food, utilities, transportation, or other material needs of pregnant women. The funds may also be used to fund the care of babies waiting to be adopted. Id. *942§ 320.08058(30)(b)(l). Funds generated from the sale of “Choose Life” plates may not be distributed to agencies “involved or associated with abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising.” Id. § 320.08058(30)(b).

Once the Department distributes funds to the counties, the counties have the sole authority to decide which agencies within the counties are qualified and will receive the Choose Life funds. Id.