The opinion filed January .21, 2003 is hereby amended as follows:
[…] On April 7, 2000, Deutsch filed a complaint in the Superior Court of California against Hochtief, its wholly owned subsidiary the Turner Corporation, a Delaware corporation, and the Kitchell Corporation, an Arizona corporation that Hochtief owns in part. Deutsch alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress, unlawful business practices under the California Business and Professions Code, quantum meruit, and wrongful death. The action was removed to federal court on the ground of diversity jurisdiction.
Deutsch’s basis for bringing the action so long after the alleged acts is section 354.6 of the California Code of Civil Proce*705dure, which confers jurisdiction on the Superior Court to hear claims by “[a]ny Second World War slave labor victim” or “Second World War forced labor victim,” or their heirs, against “any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was performed, either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate.” Cal. Code Civ. Proe. § 354.6(b). Section 354.6 permits such actions to be brought on or before December 31, 2010, regardless of any otherwise applicable statute of limitations. § 354.6(c).
The district court dismissed the action as presenting a nonjusticiable political question. Deutsch v.