The opinion filed January .21, 2003 is hereby amended as follows:
[…] Forced Labor (Koreans), 164 F.Supp.2d at 1173. Although we agree that section 354.6 violates the foreign affairs power, we base our holding on a narrower consideration. We hold that section 354.6 is impermissible because it intrudes on the federal government’s exclusive power to make and resolve war, including the procedure for resolving war claims.
With section 354.6, California seeks to redress wrongs committed in the course of the Second World War. By its terms, only “Second World War slave labor victims” and “Second World War forced labor victims” can bring suit under the provision. § 354.6(b). The wrong-doers under the statute — the enslaving individuals or entities — include “the Nazi regime, its allies and sympathizers, or enterprises transacting business in any of the areas occupied by or under control of the Nazi regime or its allies or sympathizers.” § 354.6(a)(1), (2).