Gerosa v. Savasta & Co.
[…] . ERISA also authorizes fiduciaries to sue other fiduciaries who breach their duties. See *32129 U.S.C. §§ 1109, 1132(a)(2). There is no allegation here, however, that Savasta acted as a fiduciary. We have previously agreed with the Department of Labor that actuaries, attorneys, and accountants are not ordinarily fiduciaries unless they render investment advice or are given special authority over plan management. See F.H. Krear & Co. v. Nineteen Named Trustees, 810 F.2d 1250, 1259-60 (2d Cir.1987) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-5 (1986)); see also Getter v. County Line Auto Sales, Inc., 86 F.3d 18, 21 (2d Cir.1996). The Department still holds that view. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-5 (2002) (“[A]ttorneys, accountants, actuaries and consultants performing their usual professional functions will ordinarily not be considered fiduciaries ....”)

. Among other provisions, ERISA states that "the enrolled actuary shall utilize such assumptions and techniques as are necessary to enable him to form an opinion.” 29 U.S.C. § 1023(a)(4)(B).