Brown v. United States
[…] To evaluate that contention, we first examine the principles governing the valuation of the gross estate, the marital deduction, and the administration deduction.

1. Calculating Estate Taxes

Section 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on the value of a decedent’s property. In calculating the amount owed, the taxpayer first determines the value of the “gross estate.” § 2031(a).

From the gross estate, the taxpayer subtracts allowable deductions. Two deductions are relevant for purposes of this appeal: administration expenses, § 2053(a)(2), and amounts left to the surviving spouse, § 2056(a). The marital deduction is limited to “property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.” § 2056(a).13

When administration expenses are paid out of funds otherwise earmarked for the corpus of the marital trust, the interplay between the administration deduction and the marital deduction is clear: the larger the administration deduction, the smaller the marital deduction.