Brown v. United States
[…] Id. at 984-85. We upheld the tax court’s determination that the two transactions should be collapsed and treated as if the taxpayer had sold the securities directly. Id. at 992.

. Section 2513 was enacted to equalize the ability of couples to utilize the gift tax deductions of both spouses whether the couple lived in a community property state or not. Doerr v. United. States, 819 F.2d 162, 166 (7th Cir. 1987). The equalization effect applies only to gift tax, not to estate tax calculations. See note 11 infra.

. Section 2513(d) states:

If the consent required by subsection (a)(2) [relating to split-gift treatment] is signified with respect to a gift made in any calendar year, the liability with respect to the entire tax imposed by this chapter of each spouse for such year shall be joint and several.

. Section 2513 applies only for purposes of the gift tax, not for the estate tax. Estate of Flandreau v. Commissioner, 994 F.2d 91, 93 n. 1 (2d Cir.1993).