Webb v. Sloan
[…] McMillian v. Monroe County, 520 U.S. 781, 785, 117 S.Ct. 1734, 138 L.Ed.2d 1 (1997). Specifically, Nevada district attorneys are final policymakers in the particular area or particular issue relevant here: the decision to continue to imprison and to prosecute.

The state attorney general exercises supervisory power over county district attorneys, but this does not remove final poli-cymaking authority even from principal district attorneys. .As pertinent here, NRS § 228.120(2) provides that the attorney general may:

Exercise supervisory powers over all district attorneys of the state in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices, and from time to time require of them reports as to the condition of public business entrusted to their charge.

Both this court and the Nevada Supreme Court, however, have emphasized the discretionary and permissive nature of that authority.