United States v. Moussaoui
[…] United States v. Moussaoui, 333 F.3d 509, 513-14 (4th Cir.2003). Accordingly, the panel reads § 7 not to allow an appeal from the district court’s order.

*284This argument both ignores the words of the statute and draws a tenuous distinction between “grant[ing] access” to the source of classified information and “disclos[ing]” classified information. Moussaoui, 333 F.3d at 513-14. Nowhere does the statute indicate that only those orders entered pursuant to § 6 or other sections of CIPA are subject to interlocutory appeal under § 7. A plain reading of § 7 clearly establishes that its application hinges entirely on whether the district court issues an order “authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 7. Congress did not make the formal basis for that order any part of the § 7 inquiry.

Indeed, the lack of any reference in § 7 to other parts of CIPA, and specifically to § 4 or § 6, should conclusively establish this point.