Southern California Gas Co. v. City of Santa Ana
[…] The word “repairs” indicates the damage in question has already occurred. But the trench cut ordinance imposes fees for some harms that may not be realized for over a quarter-century. See Alvarez Decl.

¶ 9 (service life of street with less than three trench cuts is twenty-six years). By referring to the “cost of all repairs,” section 8(b) also indicates that the amount recoverable must be for actual harms, not estimated ones as established in the trench cut ordinance.

Moreover, while section 8(b) authorizes demands for harms to “public property” in general, section 10 specifically provides remedies for damage to streets. A standard rule of contract interpretation is that when provisions are inconsistent, specific terms control over general ones. See, e.g., CaLCode Civ. Proc. § 1859 (2001) (“[A] particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”). Thus, even assuming section 8(b) authorizes demands for as-yet-unrealized estimated future harms, section 10 supercedes it in the context of damage to streets.

Regardless, the parties’ past practice removes any doubt as to whether Santa Ana can impose trench cut fees.