Jacobus v. Alaska
[…] . E.g., Alaska Stat. § 15.13.125 (1998); Alaska Stat. § 15.56.012 (1998); Alaska Stat. § 15.56.014 (1998); Alaska Stat. § 15.56.016 (1998).

. Section 15.13.074(f) of the Alaska Statutes prohibits corporations and other business associations from contributing to a candidate or group unless they satisfy the definition of "group” in section 15.13.400. Political parties and candidate election committees are included in the definition of "group,” and consequently are permitted to contribute to candidates and groups to the extent permitted by other provisions of the Act. Alaska Stat. § 15.13.400(8) (2003) (formerly located at section 15.13.400(5) (1998)).

. "Contribution” included in relevant part "a purchase, payment ... or gift of money, goods or services ... that. is made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, [or] ... for the purpose of influencing a ballot proposition or question.” Alaska Stat. § 15.13.400(3) (1998). "Contribution” excluded most volunteer services, but explicitly included "professional services volunteered by individuals for which they ordinarily would be paid a fee or wage.” Alaska Stat. § 15.13.400(3)(B) (1998).