Jacobus v. Alaska
[…] Additionally, we uphold Alaska’s prohibition on corporate soft money contributions. *1106Although a ban on contributions poses a more significant First Amendment burden than does a limitation, Alaska is entitled to regulate corporate participation in politics in order to prevent corporations from parlaying state-created economic advantages into advantages in political debate.

A. Statutory Interpretation

Jacobus argues that, by its terms, the Act does not regulate soft money at all. He points to the definition of contribution in the text of section 15.13.400(3)(A), which states that a contribution is a donation “that is made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate.” In interpreting a state statute, we regard the construction rendered by the state’s highest court as authoritative. Russell v. Gregoire, 124 F.3d 1079, 1090 (9th Cir.1997).