In January 2001, Calderon-Pena was found in the United States. A federal grand jury indicted him for entering the Un
[…] Gracia-Cantu, 302 F.3d at 311-12. A broad reading of this statement would seem to preclude the finding of a crime of violence here under § 22.041(c), even with the unnecessary elements removed.
In United States v. Shelton, 325 F.3d 553 (5th Cir.2003), however, we took a narrow reading of Gracia-Cantu. There, we considered whether misdemeanor assault has “as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force” so as to satisfy 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A). Under § 22.01(a)(1), “[a] person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.... ” Referring to the above-quoted passage in Gracia-Cantu, we stated that
[i]n Gracia-Cantu, the government did not raise the contention that the element of bodily injury necessarily entailed the use of physical force.