Specifically, IBP argues that workers should not be paid for the time spent walking to and firom the Pasco plant stations after donning personal protective equipment. Under § 4 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, employees receive compensation only for “hours worked,” i.e., for work occurring during the “workday.” • 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (1999); see also S.Rep. No. 80-48, at 48 (1947) (defining “workday” as the period “between the commencement ... and the termination ... of the principal activity ... which such employee was employed to perform”); 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (1999) (noting that the “workday” includes “all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period”); cf. id. §§ 785.16(a), 785.19 (1999).