The district court correctly held that Pasco plant work time was continuous, not the sum of discrete periods.
V
IBP contends that it is shielded from liability by FLSA’s good faith defense provisions. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 259, 260 (1999). One of these provisions, § 259, “was designed to protect employers from liability if they took certain actions on the basis of an interpretation of the law by a government agency, even if the agency’s interpretation later turned out to be wrong.” EEOC v. Home Ins. Co., 672 F.2d 252, 263 (2d Cir.1982). In pertinent part, § 259 reads:
[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay ... overtime compensation under the [FLSA] ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of [the relevant USDOL administrator], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency....
29 U.S.C. § 259(a) (1999).
To be insulated from liability under § 259’s good faith exception, an employer must “show it acted in (1) good faith, (2) conformity with, and (3) reliance on the DOL’s regulations or the Administrator’s Opinion Letter.” Frank v.