Steiner compels this conclusion. Steiner’s “principal activity” term expressly “embraces all activities ... integral and indispensable” thereto, preliminary or otherwise, 350 U.S. at 252-53, 76 S.Ct. 330 (internal quotation marks omitted); the retrieval and donning of protective equipment are “integral and indispensable” preliminary activities, and, as such, are “embrace[d]” by plaintiffs’ “principal [work] activity.” Id. All activities performed thereafter — such as “walking” — thus occur during the “principal” workday and are compensable. Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (1999).
IBP contends that § 254(a)(1) is a “stand alone” provision excluding from compensability any and all “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity” without regard for the “principal activ*907ity” itself. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1) (1999).