29 U.S.C. § 260 (1999).
. Plaintiffs contend that IBP has waived this issue by raising it only in a pretrial motion for summary judgment. In generally, we will not review on appeal from a final judgment on the merits issues raised only on summary judgment, see Locricchio v. Legal Services Corp., 833 F.2d 1352, 1359 (9th Cir.1987), but there is an exception to this rule where, as here, judgment was entered after a bench trial and the issue on appeal is one purely of law.
. Washington's baseline overtime-wage provision, Wash. Rev.Code § 49.46.130 (1999), reads in pertinent part: "[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."
. We need not address whether federal law preempts application of Washington state law in this case, for IBP did not properly raise this preemption argument on appeal. See Devereaux v.