Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 446 n. 30, 107 S.Ct. 1207, 94 L.Ed.2d 434 (1987), and we reject the Secretary’s new, inconsistent interpretation here.
. But see Tum v. Barber Foods, Inc., 331 F.3d 1 (1st Cir.2003) (holding under the facts of that case that such activity was not com-pensable as part of the workday).
. Contrary to IBP's assertion, Service Employees International Union Local 102 v. County of San Diego, 60 F.3d 1346 (9th Cir.1994), is inapposite because the record in that case did not reflect any knowing or reckless conduct.
. Section 260 provides in relevant part:
In any action ... to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the [FLSA], if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its *910sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof....
29 U.S.C. § 260 (1999).
. Plaintiffs contend that IBP has waived this issue by raising it only in a pretrial motion for summary judgment. In generally, we will not review on appeal from a final judgment on the merits issues raised only on summary judgment, see Locricchio v.