United States v. Shryock
[…] United States v. Jordan, 291 F.3d 1091, 1099 (9th Cir.2002); United States v. Reeves, 210 F.3d 1041, 1044 (9th Cir.2000).

1. The Affidavit

To establish that a wiretap is necessary, the application must provide a “full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(c). The issuing judge must then determine whether “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(e).

The Affidavit averred that normal investigative procedures had been tried and failed, and reasonably appeared to be un*976likely to succeed or were too dangerous.