Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co.
[…] Vegs v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 1102 (9th Cir.2003). “A federal district. court can refuse to apply a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure in a civil case ‘only if the Advisory Committee, [the Supreme] Court, and Congress erred in their prima facie judgment that the Rule in question transgresses neither the terms of the Enabling Act nor constitutional restrictions.’ ” Id. at *10281103 (quoting Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 471, 85 S.Ct. 1136, 14 L.Ed.2d 8 (1965)). “In other words, if a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure is valid under the Constitution and the Enabling Act, [28 U.S.C. § 2072], it applies according to its terms in all civil cases in federal district court.” Id. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of ... procedure ... for cases in the United States district courts.... Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.”).

With only one exception, the Supreme Court has construed valid Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to have the same meaning irrespective of whether the underlying substantive law is federal or state, and irrespective of any differences between federal and state procedural law.