Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co.
[…] See White & White, 786 F.2d at 731 (“Although the district court considered an inappropriate factor in denying costs, its consideration ofithis factor] will not constitute reversible error if the remaining factors support its decision.”).

3. Denial of Pre-Offer Attorneys’ Fees to Champion

An award of attorneys’ fees incurred in a suit based on state substantive law is generally governed by state law. See Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, *1025229 F.3d 877, 883(9th Cir.2000). Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides that “[i]n any civil action to recover on a[ ] ... contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, ... the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” In order to determine who is the “prevailing party” under § 12-120(3), the trial court must consider: (1) the result obtained in relation to the relief sought; (2) whether there were multiple claims or issues; and (3) the extent to which either party prevailed on each issue or claim.