Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co.
[…] 473 U.S. at 9, 105 S.Ct. 3012. Absent Rule 68 and the offer of judgment, plaintiff would have been able to recover all of his attorneys’ fees under § 1988. However, because 42 U.S.C. § 1988 defines attorneys’ fees as part of “costs,” and because defendant’s offer exceeded plaintiffs final judgment, the Court held that the cost-shifting provision of Rule 68 barred plaintiff from recovering his post-offer attorneys’ fees. Id.

Like the underlying statute in Marek, the underlying statute in this case defines attorneys’ fees as a part of “costs.” See Idaho Code § 12-120(3)(“[T]he prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.”). Cf. Haworth, 56 F.3d at 1051 (“The FLSA statute defines attorney fees separately from costs. Therefore, unlike attorney fees in a section 1983 action, attorney fees in a FLSA action are not automatically shifted by Rule 68.” (citation omitted)).