DiSorbo v. Hoy
[…] The final Gore factor compares the punitive damages award with the civil and criminal penalties for comparable misconduct. Gore, 517 U.S. at 583, 116 S.Ct. 1589. The rationale for this consideration is that, if the penalties for comparable misconduct are much less than a punitive damages award, the tortfeasor lacked fair notice that the wrongful conduct could entail a sizable punitive damages award. Lee, 101 F.3d at 811.

The most relevant crime in New York would likely be assault in the third degree, which is a class A misdemeanor. N.Y. Pen. L. § 120.00 (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person .... Assault in the degree is a class A misdemeanor.”). A class A misdemeanor carries a maximum sentence of one year, *188id. at § 70.15[1], and a maximum penalty of one thousand dollars, id. at § 80.05[1].