It is now well over a century since Herman Hol
[…] However, this justification has no application to placement of the initiatives on the ballot because there is no similar time constraint applicable to them, and they were originally scheduled to be placed on the March 2004 ballot. As to the gubernatorial recall vote, this rationale is also weak. Indeed, had the recall petition been certified just a month and a half later than it was, the recall election would have been scheduled to take place not within sixty to eighty days as provided in the California Constitution, art. II, § 15(a), but instead in March 2004 under the California Constitution, art. II, § 15(b). That exception provides for the efficient consolidation of a recall election with an upcoming regularly scheduled election: “A recall election may be conducted within 180 days from the date of certification ... in order that the election may be consolidated with the next regularly scheduled election.... ” The operation of this exception produces arbitrary results; because the signatures were certified seven and a half — instead of six— months in advance of the March 2004 election, this exception does not apply, and the deadline falls in early October.