Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] I presume that subcontractors will often be in the
position where they must pursue their claims against a general contractor who has been
paid, as here. To do so, subcontractors must plead the underlying contract.
The statute appears to include such claims in its attorneys-fee provision. It does
not expressly preclude them. It states that “[i]n each action in which enforcement of a
construction lien through foreclosure is sought, the court shall examine each claim and
defense that is presented, and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant
. . . .” MCL 570.1118(2). “Each claim” must include more than just the lien claim. The
statute further provides that “[t]he court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien
claimant who is the prevailing party.” Id. The subcontractors here were “lien claimants.”
The trial court found that their liens were valid, but simply did not attach because the
owners had paid the general contractor. The subcontractors were prevailing parties: they