Harris filed a cross-appeal, challenging: (1) that portion of the District
[…] . Harris later pleaded guilty to attempted 'murder in the second degree for his role in that incident, and was sentenced to seven- and-one-half to fifteen years, to be served consecutively to the sentence imposed in the instant case. In the District Court, Harris argued that the state trial court erred by failing to hold a competency hearing before accepting Harris's guilty plea for the charges stemming from the attempted escape. The District Court rejected that argument, see Harris v. Kuhlmann, 115 F.Supp.2d 326, 345 (E.D.N.Y.2000), and Harris has not challenged that decision on appeal.
. Section 730.30 requires a court to “issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 730.10 defines an incapacitated person as one "who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.”