All members of the Commission serve part-time without financial compensation. See N.Y. Const, art. VI § 22(b); N.Y. Jud. Law § 41.
. During the course of the pending investigation, Spargo was represented by counsel, tes*69tified four times, and was afforded the opportunity to submit materials in his own defense.
. For a more detailed explanation of the underlying facts, the development of the New York Code of Judicial Conduct, and the judicial disciplinary process, we refer readers to the District Court's thorough discussion at 244 F.Supp.2d at 74-81.
. Section 44(7) provides that "[ajfter a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be admonished, censured, removed or retired [and] ... [t]he judge involved may either accept the determination of the commission or make written request to the chief judge ... for a review thereof by the court of appeals.” N.Y. Jud. Law § 44(7) (emphasis added).
. In its decision, the District Court specifically recognized that the question of whether review of the Committee's disciplinary findings is mandatory or discretionary is a question of state law “more properly answered by the New York Court of Appeals.”