See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3001 (authorizing the state supreme court to “render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy”); Schultz v. City of Port Jervis, 242 A.D.2d 699, 662 N.Y.S.2d 591, 592 (2d Dep’t 1997) (mem.) (noting that “a declaratory judgment action is the appropriate procedural vehicle to challenge the constitutionality of a [state] statute or ordinance”).21
Conclusion