United States v. 1.377 Acres of Land
[…] The primary bone of contention between SDH and Josephson is the extent to which Josephson is “entitled to receive” compensation from SDH, rather than from the condemning authority. SDH argues that Josephson is not entitled to collect payment from SDH for either the loss of goodwill, or the undepreciated value of improvements or FF & E.

i.

Loss of Goodwill

SDH contends that the language of Paragraph 12.3 was merely an affirmation of Josephson’s right to receive, in accordance with California law, compensation from the state for lost goodwill. See Cal. Code Civ. ProC. § 1263.510(a) (“The owner of a business conducted on the property taken ... shall be compensated for loss of goodwill.”). SDH points out that the lease agreement was drafted to be governed by California law, suggesting that loss of goodwill was only compensable to the extent provided for under California law. Josephson, by contrast, argues that SDH’s interpretation would render Paragraph 12.3 mere surplusage.