United States v. 1.377 Acres of Land
[…] McKenzie v. Day, 57 F.3d 1461, 1474 (9th Cir.1995) (“Appellate courts cannot make factual determinations which may be decisive of vital rights where the crucial facts have not been developed.” (internal quotations omitted)).

ii.

Tenant Improvements and FF & E7

SDH contends that the provision of Paragraph 12.3 concerning Josephson’s *1268right to compensation for improvements made to the premises at the Hotel San Diego is similarly a mere recitation of Josephson’s rights under California law. See Cal. Code Civ. PROC. § 1263.210 (“[A]ll improvements pertaining to the realty shall be taken into account in determining compensation.”). For the reasons set forth with regard to the provision providing for compensation for lost goodwill, the interpretation advanced by SDH does not accurately reflect the plain language of Paragraph 12.3.