P. Stolz Family Partnership L.P. v. Daum
[…] Butcher & Singer, Inc., No. 84-0714, 1987 WL 10712, at *8 (E.D.Pa. May 13, 1987) (finding “bona fide” in § 13 is to be interpreted in a fashion similar to dealer exemption and means “genuine”); but see Bradford v. Moench, 809 F.Supp. 1473, 1486-87 (D.Utah 1992) (finding that unregistered securities could never be “bona fide offered to the public”). In interpreting another part of the Act, Professor Loss, co-author of an authoritative treatise on securities regulation, also interpreted bona fide to mean genuine, and not legal, in the context of the dealer exemption in 15 U.S.C. § 77d:

The phrase bona fide certainly does not refer to a legal offering. It was obviously copied from the original § 4(1), where the single clause that in 1954 became Clauses (A) and (B) excepted “transactions within one year after the first date upon which the security was bona fide offered to the public by the issuer or by or through an underwriter.” The “bona fide” phrase was the drafter’s device for ensuring, as now provided specifically in Clause (B), that the prospectus-delivery requirement should apply for an entire year from the date of the first genuine rather than similated offering to the public.