Childress v. Darby Lumber, Inc.
[…] Indeed, as the district court noted, while *1009U.S. Bank decided not to rewrite DLI’s loans on September 7, 1998, the company did not actually lose its credit with the bank until November 1998, a month following the mass layoff.

Appellants failed to meet their burden of showing that the business circumstances exception applies in this case. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s finding that the business circumstances exception did not apply.

C. Faltering company exception

The Code of Federal Regulations, at 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a), outlines the requirements for the faltering company exception. It first notes that the exception “applies to plant closings but not to mass layoffs and should be narrowly construed.” Id.