Swedenburg v. Kelly
[…] See N.Y. Aleo. Bev. Cont. Law § 100(1) (McKinney 2000). One of the fundamental principles of the system is that all sales of alcohol within New York must be made to or by state-licensed entities. To this end, section 100(1) of New York’s Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (the “ABC Law”) provides that “[n]o person shall manufacture for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by this chapter.” Id. Section 102(l)(c) of the ABC Law also provides in relevant part that “[n]o alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages.”1 Id. In addition, the ABC Law prohibits a common carrier or any other person from bringing or carrying any alcoholic beverages into the state “unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages.” Id. § 102(l)(d).