United Investors Life Insurance v. Waddell & Reed Inc.
[…] Therefore, we now examine the order’s substance.

B.

Waddell & Reed’s motion to dismiss presented only one substantive legal question: whether SLUSA preempts United Investors’s state-law securities action. For purposes of the instant appeal, the parties agree that (1) the variable annuity contracts at issue are “covered securities” under SLUSA’s definition; (2) the action rests on state-law claims; and (3) United *965Investors has alleged a prima facie case that Waddell & Reed employed “untrue statements],” “omission[s],” and “manipulative or deceptive device[s] or contrivance[s]See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). Therefore, to demonstrate SLUSA preemption, Waddell & Reed only needed to show that United Investors’s action qualifies as a “covered class action,” id., which SLUSA defines as “any single lawsuit in which ... damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, and questions of law or fact common to those persons ... predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members.” Id. § 77p(f)(2)(A). If United Investors’s action satisfies these criteria, SLUSA preemption applies, requiring the district court to dismiss the case; if not, the district court could not grant Waddell & Reed’s motion to dismiss.