United Investors Life Insurance v. Waddell & Reed Inc.
[…] Waddell & Reed does not dispute, however, that United Investors briefed the substantive legal question upon which subject matter jurisdiction depended (i.e., SLUSA preemption) and invoked an appropriate statutory authorization for a remand based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction (i.e., SLUSÁ’s remand provision). See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(d)(4), 78bb(f)(3)(D) (providing that federal courts shall remand actions removed pursuant to SLUSA if “the Federal court determines that the action may be maintained in State court”); Spielman, 332 F.3d at 125-27 (explaining that 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(3)(D) requires remand when a district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and that subsection 1447(d) applies to these remand orders).