George v. Uninsured Employers Fund
[…] It is hard to squeeze the absence of a transaction, which triggers California Trust Fund liability, into the bankruptcy statute requirement of “a transaction occurring during” the three years preceding bankruptcy.41 We conclude that the Trust Fund’s claim is *1164not an “excise tax” for purposes of federal bankruptcy law.

REVERSED.

.After this litigation began, the California state legislature renamed the Uninsured Employers Fund the Uninsured Employers Benefits Trust Fund. 2003 Cal. Stat. 228. See Cal. Lab.Code § 62.5(c)(2) ("[A]ll references to the Uninsured Employers Fund shall mean the Uninsured Employers Benefits Trust Fund.”).

. See Cal. Lab.Code § 3716(b).

. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(E)(ii).

. Cal. Lab.Code § 3717(a).

. Id. § 62.5(c)(1).

. Id. § 3717(a).

. City of New York v. Feiring, 313 U.S. 283, 285, 61 S.Ct. 1028, 85 L.Ed. 1333 (1941).

. United States v.