The Court found the FERPA provision’s focus to be “two steps removed from the interests of individual students and parents.” Id. at 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268. That is, the statute only forbade the government from funding schools that demonstrated “a policy or practice” of disclosing student records. Consequently, the court found that the provision did not create individual rights. Id.
Section 1396u-l merely cross-references Section 1396r-6, so it is to the latter section we must turn in assessing whether Congress intended to give Medicaid recipients enforceable rights. Subsection (a) of Section 1396r-6 provides that “each State plan approved under this sub-chapter must provide that each family which was receiving [AFDC] in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid, because of ... income from employment ... remain eligible for assistance under the plan ... during the immediately succeeding 6-month period.” This language focuses much more directly than does the FERPA provision on the individual’s entitlement. In particular, it contains no qualifying language akin to FERPA’s “policy or practice.”