Pub.L. 98-369 § 2624, formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(37)(1985). This section *194effectively adopted the specific holding of Phillips and extended its duration.
Four years later, Congress adopted 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6 and suspended the operation of Section 1396a(e)(l)(A) for as long as Section 1396r-6 remains in effect. See Pub.L. No. 100-485 § 303, 102 Stat. 2385; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(e)(l)(B). Section 1396r-6 dropped Section 1396a(e)’s reference to “increased” income. See id. Section 1396r-6 provides:
Extension of eligibility for medical assistance
(a) Initial 6-month extension.
(1) Requirement.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving aid pursuant to a plan of the State approved under [the AFDC requirements] in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid, because of hours of, or income from, employment of the caretaker relative ... or because of section 602(a)(8)(B)(ii)(II) of this title (providing for a time-limited earned income disregard), shall ... remain eligible for assistance under the plan ... during the immediately succeeding 6-month period....
Section 1396r — 6(b) provides for an additional six-month extension as long as the recipient complies with certain reporting requirements.
TMA next resurfaced in 1996 as part of PRWORA. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-l(c)(2) states: