Opinion by Judge Alarcon; Dissent by Judge Ferguson
[…] Sophanthavong would have faced if he had rejected the plea bargain.
Mr. Sophanthavong also argues, however, that his trial counsel “misadvised” him that he could be convicted of aggravated murder because the evidence shows that he did not personally shoot the victim. Mr. Sophanthavong contends that, under Oregon law, he could- not be found guilty of aggravated felony murder under Section 163.095(2)(d) of the Oregon Revised Statutes (“Subsection (2)(d)”).2 The *735prosecution’s theory in alleging aggravated murder, however, was not based on -Subsection ■ (2)(d). Instead, • it was based on Section 163.095(2)(e) of the Oregon Revised Statutes (“Subsection (2)(e)”). Under Subsection (2)(e), a person is guilty of aggravated murder if “[t]he murder was committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime.” .
Section 163.095 defines “aggravated murder” as “murder” within the meaning of Section 163.115. Section 163.115(l)(b) defines “murder” as criminal homicide