Gonzales v. City of Castle Rock
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, officers were required to enforce the order “even if there is no record of it in the restraining order central registry.” Id. Finally, the order commanded that the officers “shall take the restrained person to the nearest jail or detention facility utilized by your agency.” Id.

Not only does the order itself mandate that it be enforced, but the Colorado legislature passed a. series of statutes to ensure its enforcement. The front of Ms. Gonzales’ restraining order states that it was issued pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-108. That statute details that a party may request the court to issue an order “[ejnjoining a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party or of any child [or] [excluding a party from the family home ... upon a showing that physical or emotional harm would otherwise result.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-108(2)(b)-(c). In addition, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-109 dictates that “[t]he duties of police officers enforcing orders issued pursuant to ... 14-10-108 shall be in accordance with section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S. .... ” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-109. Section 18-6-803.5 provides: