Gonzales v. City of Castle Rock
[…] Gonzales’ restraining order states that it was issued pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-108. That statute details that a party may request the court to issue an order “[ejnjoining a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party or of any child [or] [excluding a party from the family home ... upon a showing that physical or emotional harm would otherwise result.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-108(2)(b)-(c). In addition, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-109 dictates that “[t]he duties of police officers enforcing orders issued pursuant to ... 14-10-108 shall be in accordance with section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S. .... ” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-109. Section 18-6-803.5 provides:

(3)(a) Whenever a restraining order is issued, the protected person shall be provided a copy of such order. A peace officer shall use every reasonable means to enforce a restraining order.
(b) A peace officer shall arrest, or, if an arrest would be impractical under the circumstances, seek a warrant for the arrest of a restrained person when the peace officer has information amounting to probable cause that:
(I) The restrained person has violated or attempted to violate any provision of the restraining order; and
(II) The restrained person has been properly served with a copy of the restraining order or the restrained person has received actual notice of the existence and substance of such order.
(c) In making the probable cause determination described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), a peace officer shall assume that the information received from the registry is accurate. A peace officer shall enforce a valid restraining order whether or not there is a record of the restraining order in the registry.

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3) (2002). This language is similar to that which appears in the restraining order.9