Id. § 597(1). A person dissatisfied with the Commissioner’s determination may request a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”),2 who acts under the supervision of the Board. Id. § 620(1). The ALJ is required to give prompt written notice of his or her decision (“initial decision”). Id. § 620(3). The decision is deemed a decision of the Board, unless a party appeals from the ALJ’s decision to the Board. Id. The Board may decide any ease appealed to it on the basis of the existing record, or it may elect to hold an additional hearing. Id. § 621(3). The Board “may affirm or reverse, wholly or in part, or may modify the decision appealed from and shall render its decision promptly and shall thereupon send written notice thereof together with the reasons therefor” to the affected parties. Id. From the Board’s decision, which is final on all questions of fact, a person may seek judicial review of questions of law by appealing to state court — specifically, to the Appellate Division of the New York State Supreme *92Court, Third Department.