. "Hearing ALJs” is the precise term used to describe those who hold hearings on claims and issue initial decisions that may then be appealed to the Board. For the sake of simplicity, we use the term "ALJs” rather than "hearing ALJs.” See also note 6, post.
. The four cases are: Municipal Labor Committee v. Sitkin, No. 79 Civ. 5899(RLC) (filed Oct. 26, 1979); Barcia v. Sitkin, No. 79 Civ. 5831(RLC) (filed Nov. 1, 1979); Espinosa v. Sitkin, No. 79 Civ. 5831(RLC) (filed Aug. 14, 1980); and New York State Teachers v. Sitkin, No. 79 Civ. 5899(RLC) (filed Oct. 30, 1980).
. 42 U.S.C. § 503(a) provides in relevant part:
The [U.S.] Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for ... [opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied ....
42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides in relevant part: