dissenting:
[…] The majority suggests that Hemp Industries Association v. DEA, 333 F.3d 1082 (9th Cir.2003), is dispositive, but Hemp Industries declined to answer the precise question at issue here; that is, we left open “whether we would have original jurisdiction over an interpretive rule.” Id. at 1085. A more thorough analysis is therefore needed to determine whether the Ashcroft Directive, which by its terms is an interpretive rule, is a “final determination” within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. § 877 over which we would have jurisdiction.
Section 877 provides that “[a]11 final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchap-ter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved.” 21 U.S.C. § 871. The section provides us original jurisdiction where “any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General” seeks “review of the decision.” Id.