dissenting:
[…] Alcaraz v. Block, 746 F.2d 593, 613 (9th Cir.1984); see also Hemp, 333 F.3d at 1087 (explaining that interpretive rules “explain, but do not add to, the substantive law that already exists in the form of a statute or legislative rule”). Thus, General Ashcroft’s failure to give Petitioners advance notice and an opportunity to comment does not invalidate the Ashcroft Directive.
B.
The Petitioners next contend that the Ashcroft Directive violates 21 U.S.C. § 903, the Controlled Substances Act’s non-preemption clause. Section 903 reads:
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates ... to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
21 U.S.C. § 903. The Petitioners argue that the Ashcroft Directive construes the Controlled Substances Act to preempt the Oregon Act and that this result violates 21 U.S.C. § 903 because there is no “positive conflict” between the Controlled Substances Act’s text and the Oregon Act.