Opinion by Judge Wardlaw; Dissent by Judge Bybee
[…] See United States Dep’t of Labor, Minimum Wage Laws in the States.1 Like their federal counterpart, however, these statewide laws contain exemptions for certain industries. See id. n. 1. Of significance to the question before us, several of these state laws expressly contemplated further wage regulation by individual localities, including in California, whose state constitution grants municipalities broad legislative power. See Cal. Const, art. XI, § 7; Cal. Lab.Code § 1205(b) (“Nothing in this part shall be deemed to restrict the exercise of local police powers in a more stringent manner.”).
In the 1960s, certain municipalities, including Baltimore, New York City, and Washington, D.C., began enacting minimum wage ordinances, often preceding statewide legislative action. See McMillen v.