Opinion by Judge Wardlaw; Dissent by Judge Bybee
[…] The federal government joined in this growing effort, at first unsuccessfully with the National Industrial Recovery Act in 1933, but finally in 1938 with the enactment of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219 (“FLSA”). See Quig-ley, supra, at 521-29. The FLSA explicitly recognized that in setting national minimum wages in certain industries, it did not intend to usurp the power of states and municipalities to set higher minimum wages, or to set minimum wages in industries not targeted in the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noneompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter....”).
Since its enactment, eleven states, including in this Circuit Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, and Washington, have enacted minimum wage laws setting statewide wages above the federal minimum.