Sellers v. Principi
[…] Sellers and relying on its Mauerhan decision. Hayday.

Both Mr. Hayday and Mr. Sellers (collectively, “appellants”) appealed separately to this court. Because the two cases present similar facts and concern identical legal issues, they were consolidated.

ANALYSIS

I.

The Veterans Court asserted jurisdiction over appellants’ appeals pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). That statute provides that the Veterans Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (2000). Section 7252(b) further provides that the Veterans Court “may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule.” Id. § 7252(b).

Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. Id. § 7292 (2000); Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1335, 1338 (Fed.Cir.2002) (en banc).