Sellers v. Principi
[…] Id. Mauerhan contended that the Board’s failure to use the DSM-IV was arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, and contrary to law. Id.

Addressing Mauerhan’s arguments, the Veterans Court first reviewed the procedure by which a veteran is assigned a disability rating. Once service-connection has been established for a particular dis*1326ease or disorder, the VA has the responsibility of assigning the veteran an appropriate disability rating. See 38 U.S.C. § 1155. The VA assigns disability ratings by referring to the schedule of ratings adopted by the Secretary pursuant to section 1155. The ratings schedule reflects a reduction in earning capacity for the specific injury or disability and, said the Veterans Court, is “based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity, in civil occupations, resulting from such injuries.” Mauerhan, 16 Vet.App. at 440 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 1155).