dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority concludes that the statutory language at issue here, 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (the “Byrd Amendment”), is ambiguous. Although I agree with the majority’s conclusion regarding the ambiguity of the statutory language, because I do not agree with the majority’s disposition in light of that conclusion, I respectfully dissent.
Section 1675c(b)(l) states that “[c]ompa-nies, businesses, or persons that have ceased the production of the product covered by the order or finding or who have been acquired by a company or business that is related to a company that opposed the investigation shall not be an affected domestic producer” (emphasis added). The majority recites two possible readings of this provision.