Hegna v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 69. Hence, the determination of whether, at the time of relinquishment, further execution against the Bethesda properties was necessary to satisfy the Hegnas’ judgment turns on Maryland law.

Under Maryland law, an attachment on judgment is a form of execution, allowing “a judgment creditor [to] reach the assets of a judgment debtor in the hands of a third party.” Northwestern National Ins. Co. v. William G. Wetherall, Inc., 267 Md. 378, 298 A.2d 1, 5 (1972); Steed Mortgage Co. v. Arthur, 37 Md.App. 592, 378 A.2d 690, 694 (1977); see Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-301(a) (authorizing the issuance of “an attachment on a judgment or decree in lieu of any other execution”). A marshal’s levy on a property pursuant to a writ of attachment on judgment formally “attaches” the properties for the purpose of satisfying a judgment.