Hegna v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Accordingly, the writs of attachment in aid of execution levied on the Bethesda properties must be quashed.

I.

On or about December 4, 1984, Charles Hegna was murdered by members of Hezbollah, a terrorist organization with ties to the Islamic Republic of Iran (“Iran”), during that organization’s hijacking of a Kuwaiti Airlines passenger airplane over the Gulf of Oman.

Until 1996, Hegna’s wife and children— the appellants in this case — were barred by the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) from bringing suit against Iran for its role in his murder. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (providing that “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States,” except as expressly provided in subsequent provisions of the FSIA).