We must therefore decide whether Currier has a private right of action to obtain relief.
Currier urges various sources of substantive law. First, he contends that the no-fee box regulation itself comprises “the substantive law ... intended to reach the federal entity,” in the formulation of the Flamingo Court. Flamingo, 540 U.S. at -, 124 S.Ct. at 1327. Because the PRA and its implementing regulations are by definition directed at the Postal Service, he explains, Congress did not intend to exempt the Service from judicial review under them. Second, Currier argues that 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) — which declares that “district courts’ shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service” — confers a cause of action for violations of postal regulations. And finally, citing People’s Gas, Light & Coke Co. v.