Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation v. Richards
[…] The Nation receives no financial assistance from Kansas to maintain this stretch of roadway.

Discussion

In this dispute, the Nation challenges the 1995 amendment to the Kansas Motor Fuel Tax Act. Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 79-3401 to 79-3464f (1997). Pursuant to this amendment, the Kansas Department of Revenue began collecting, for the first time, a tax on motor fuel distributed to Indian lands. The Kansas legislature structured the tax so that its legal incidence is placed on non-Indian distributors. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3408(c); Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri v. Pierce, 213 F.3d 566, 580 (10th Cir.2000). But, the distributors are allowed to pass the tax directly to retailers, like the Nation Station. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3409 (“Every distributor paying such tax or being liable for the payment shall be entitled to charge and collect an amount, including the cost of doing business that could include such tax on motor, vehicle-fuels ... sold or delivered by such distributor, as part of the selling price.”) The Nation brought suit to enjoin the Secretary from imposing the tax on the Nation’s fuel, and the district court granted summary judgment for the Secretary.