Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation v. Richards
[…] See generally Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721, § 2704(4) (2001); Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. §§ 461-479 (2001); Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C. § 450f (2001); see also Presidential Proclamation 7500 of November 12, 2001, 66 Fed.Reg. 57641 (Nov. 15, 2001) (“We will protect and honor tribal sovereignty and help to stimulate economic development in reservation communities.”); Presidential Executive Order 13175, 65 Fed.Reg. 67249, Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments, § 2(c), (Nov. 6, 2000) (“[T]he United States recognizes the right of Indian tribes to self-government and supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination.”); Bracket, 448 U.S. at 143-44, 100 S.Ct. 2578 (noting “a firm federal policy of promoting tribal self-sufficiency and economic development” as evidenced by various congressional enactments); Colville, 447 U.S. at 155, 100 S.Ct. 2069 (recognizing “varying degrees [of] congressional concern with