OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In that case, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to justify its delay and negate prejudice.” 735 F.2d at 80 (citations omitted).
The bankruptcy and district courts concluded that the claim at law analogous to the Trustee’s turnover claim arises under 11 U.S.C. § 549(a), which creates a cause of action in a trustee to avoid an unauthorized post-petition transfer of estate property. Section 549(a) claims are subject to § 549(d), which provides that § 549(a) claims “may not be commenced after the earlier of — (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.” 11 U.S.C. § 549(d). The Trustee’s turnover claim targets a post-petition transfer of funds by Continental to Ganz. Section 549(a) expressly creates a cause of action by which to seek avoidance of post-petition transfers, a cause of action clearly analogous to the turnover claim here.