Jewelcor Inc. v. Karfunkel
[…] In the absence, then, of any decision by a Pennsylvania Court addressing the scope of § 5535(a) in saving a subsequent untimely action, I would predict how the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would interpret § 5535’s applicability here by recourse to the plain text of the statute. Walker v. Eleby, 577 Pa. 104, 122-23, 842 A.2d 389, 400 (2004) (reiterating that “[t]he clearest indication of legislative intent is generally the plain language of a statute”); see also 1 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 1921.

Section 5535(a) specifically states, in relevant part, that “[i]f a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated, a party ... may, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the termination .... ” The sub-chapter referenced is subchapter B, which establishes the limitation periods in Pennsylvania for various civil causes of action. Compare Title 42 Pa.Cons. Stat. Subchap-ter A, §§ 5501-5505 (establishing “General Provisions”), with Title 42 Pa.Cons.