BACKGROUND
[…] We have some doubt as to whether the FSIA was meant to supplant the “common law” of head-of-state immunity, which generally entailed deference to the executive branch’s suggestions of immunity. See Ex Parte Peru, 318 U.S. 578, 589, 63 S.Ct. 793, 87 L.Ed. 1014 (1943); see also Wei Ye v. Jiang Zemin, 383 F.3d 620, 2004 WL 1984430, at *3 (7th Cir. Sept.8, 2004) (holding that FSIA does not apply to heads of state). For one thing, the FSIA applies only to foreign states, which are defined as including “political subdivision^],” and *221“agenefies] or instrumentalities]” .thereof. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). “[A]genc[ies] [and] instrumentalities]” in turn are defined in terms not usually used to describe natural persons. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b) (defining “agency or instrumentality” as an “entity” that, inter alia, is “an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof,” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(2)). But see, e.g., Chuidian v. Phil. Nat’l Bank, 912 F.2d 1095, 1100-03 (9th Cir.1990) (holding that the FSIA grants immunity to lower foreign government officials for acts committed in their official capacity).