BACKGROUND
[…] Assocs., 988 F.2d at 298-99, we hold that Article 29 of the Vienna Convention, as applied to Mugabe and Mu-denge through Article IV, section 11(g) of the U.N. Convention on Privileges and Immunities, protected Mugabe and Mudenge from service of process as agents for ZANU-PF. Therefore, ZANU-PF was not properly served, and the claims against it should have been dismissed.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is Affirmed in part, Reversed in part, and RemaNded for entry of an order dismissing all remaining claims. Each party shall bear its own costs.
. Section 517 provides that "any officer of the Department of Justice may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.”
. Plaintiffs also contend that the Government cannot "interfere with litigation brought by and against private parties” unless "Congress has expressly authorized such action.” Rep.