Quite simply, the potential for corporate payments to undermine the independence of a union representative may be considerably greater when the employee’s entire salary and benefits are attributable to his conduct as a representative, as opposed to when compensation for a few hours spent as a representative is incidental to one’s primary work as a craftsman.
. Indeed, the union steward often quite directly serves employer interests by discouraging employees from filing meritless griev-anees. See NLRB v. J. Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S. 251, 262 n. 7, 95 S.Ct. 959, 43 L.Ed.2d 171 (1975).
. 29 U.S.C. § 142(3) provides: "The terms 'commerce,' ‘labor disputes,' 'employer,' 'employee,' labor organization,' 'representative,' 'person,' and 'supervisor' shall have the same meaning as when used in [the NLRA as amended by the LMRA].''
. In full, NLRA's definitional provision states: