Elgard Corp. v. Brennan Construction Co.
[…] First, by February 7, 1997, Elgard was owed $185,446.28 in principal plus interest under the disputed materials contract. Second, Elgard did not “prevail” for § 49-42 purposes on February 7, 1997; it prevailed two and one-half years later, when it was awarded a judgment. In Connecticut, a party “who has secured a judgment of the court” has prevailed. See, e.g., Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard’s Dairy, 258 Conn. 299, 303-04, 780 A.2d 916 (2001).

II

Connecticut’s offer-of-judgment statute, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-192a, provides that:

(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages ... the plaintiff may ... file with the clerk of the court a written “offer of judgment” ... offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain.... If the “offer of judgment” is not accepted within sixty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the “offer of judgment” shall be