dissenting:
[…] The answers to these questions are dispositive of this case, and in my view have yet to be resolved by the Washington State Supreme Court.2 Under these circumstances, the State of Washington has a procedure permitting us to certify questions for resolution by the Washington State Supreme Court. Wash. Rev.Code § 2.60.020 (2004) (allowing certification of a question to the Washington State Supreme Court when “in the opinion of any federal court ... it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined”).