Affirmed by published opinion. Judge KING wrote the opinion, in which Judge NIEMEYER and Judge MOTZ joined.
[…] United States v. Brooks, 111 F.3d 365, 371 (4th Cir.1997) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
. The plain error mandate of Olano is satisfied if: (1) there was error; (2) it was plain; and (3) it affected the defendants' substantial rights. 507 U.S. at 732, 113 S.Ct. 1770. If these conditions are met, we may then exercise our discretion to notice the error, but only if it “seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
. Pursuant to § 1957(a) of Title 18, "[w]ho-ever ... knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punishable as provided in subsection (b).”