I. Background
[…] We have followed the appeal procedures established by Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.450(1), which require that an appeal of a State Engineer’s decision be initiated in the court that entered the decree. United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., 174 F.3d 1007, 1011 (9th Cir.1999) (noting that “we have interpreted Nevada law, which provides for jurisdiction of appeals from decisions of the State Engineer ‘in the court that entered the decree,’ as providing for federal court review under the Orr Ditch Decree”). We have also applied Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.450(9), which *1082provides that the state engineer’s decisions “shall be prima facie correct, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.” See United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., 341 F.3d 1172, 1180 (9th Cir.2003).
We do not believe that the Orr Ditch Decree provides a basis for treating Nev. Rev.Stat. § 533.450(5) differently from these other procedural provisions.