1. FACTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
[…] Whichever interpretation of the test contained in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (and derivatively, in Spencer) we adopt, the next step is to apply that test to the visa revocation context. More specifically, we must apply the test to § 1155 and any other statutes that govern the Attorney General’s decision. We hold that the “good and sufficient cause” language contained in § 1155 (together with its Ninth Circuit and BIA interpretations) and the definition of “managerial capacity” upon which the original INS revocation decision as well as the AAU decision depended (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(44)) each constitutes a legal standard the meaning of which we retain jurisdiction to clarify.
1. Section 1155
Section 1155 provides, in relevant part, that the Attorney General “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition [for an immigrant visa].” 8 U.S.C. § 1155. The “may, at any time, for what he deems to be” portion of the key phrase plainly authorizes some measure of discretion.