dissenting:
[…] Id.
If the statutory language “may, at any time, for what he deems to be” indicates a “purely legal and hence non-discretionary” *898decision such that review of the decision is permitted under the Montero-Martinez exception to the § 1252 jurisdictional bar, it is difficult to contemplate what would be an unreviewable discretionary act. See Montero-Martinez, 277 F.3d at 1141. Congress does not use the same formulaic language each time it grants discretion to the Attorney General. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(v) (“The Attorney General has sole discretion to waive....”); 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e) (“The Attorney General’s discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2)(D) (“... shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1) (“The Attorney General may grant asylum .... ”).